CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C89562

Mr. Gary Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of an Essential Oil from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated June 30, 1998, on behalf of your client Agrevo Environmental Health, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the essential oil was submitted with your inquiry. The laboratory analysis identified the product to be an essential oil of the Cinnamomum parthenoxylon plant. The applicable subheading for the essential oil will be 3301.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: Other: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division